Kalender
Ti 7 maj - Ti 31 december
-
Seminarium, master
tisdag 2024-05-07, 13.00 - 15.00
Medverkande: Per Alexandersson (SU)
Plats: Albano hus 1, Cramér room
2024-05-07T13:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-07T15:00:00.000+02:00 Per Alexandersson: Symmetric Functions and Graph Colorings (Seminarium, master) Albano hus 1, Cramér room (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Per Alexandersson: Symmetric Functions and Graph Colorings (Seminarium, master) -
Göran Gustafsson Lectures in mathematics
tisdag 2024-05-07, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Alison Etheridge, Oxford
Plats: D3
2024-05-07T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-07T14:15:00.000+02:00 Alison Etheridge: Some mathematical models of evolving populations (2nd lecture) (Göran Gustafsson Lectures in mathematics) D3 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Alison Etheridge: Some mathematical models of evolving populations (2nd lecture) (Göran Gustafsson Lectures in mathematics) -
Disputationer
Tillämpad matematik och beräkningsmatematik, Numerisk analys
tisdag 2024-05-07, 14.00
Plats: F3 (Flodis), Lindstedtsvägen 26 & 28, Stockholm
Respondent: Siobhán Correnty , Numerisk analys, NA, SeRC - Swedish e-Science Research Centre
2024-05-07T14:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-07T14:00:00.000+02:00 Numerical methods for parameterized linear systems (Disputationer) F3 (Flodis), Lindstedtsvägen 26 & 28, Stockholm (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Numerical methods for parameterized linear systems (Disputationer) -
Seminarium, Kombinatorik
onsdag 2024-05-08, 10.15 - 11.15
Plats: Room 3721
2024-05-08T10:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-08T11:15:00.000+02:00 Benjamin Schröter: Classes of matroids for which Tutte polynomials are universal valuative invariants (Seminarium, Kombinatorik) Room 3721 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Benjamin Schröter: Classes of matroids for which Tutte polynomials are universal valuative invariants (Seminarium, Kombinatorik) -
Seminarium, Analys Stockholm
onsdag 2024-05-08, 11.00 - 12.00
Medverkande: James Pascoe (Drexel)
Plats: Albano, house 1, floor 3, Cramérrummet
2024-05-08T11:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-08T12:00:00.000+02:00 James Pascoe: Indices for kernel embeddings (Seminarium, Analys Stockholm) Albano, house 1, floor 3, Cramérrummet (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)James Pascoe: Indices for kernel embeddings (Seminarium, Analys Stockholm) -
Seminarium, Algebra och geometri
onsdag 2024-05-08, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Giuseppe Pareschi (Universitá di Roma Tor Vergata)
Plats: Albano, Cramér room
2024-05-08T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-08T14:15:00.000+02:00 Giuseppe Pareschi: Two characterizations of decomposable principally polarized abelian varieties (Seminarium, Algebra och geometri) Albano, Cramér room (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Giuseppe Pareschi: Two characterizations of decomposable principally polarized abelian varieties (Seminarium, Algebra och geometri) -
Seminarium, PDE
onsdag 2024-05-08, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Alix Deleporte (Université Paris-Saclay)
Plats: 3418 (Inst för matematik, KTH)
2024-05-08T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-08T14:15:00.000+02:00 Alix Deleporte: Semiclassical evolution with non-self-adjoint generators (Seminarium, PDE) 3418 (Inst för matematik, KTH) (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Alix Deleporte: Semiclassical evolution with non-self-adjoint generators (Seminarium, PDE) -
Göran Gustafsson Lectures in mathematics
onsdag 2024-05-08, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Alison Etheridge, Oxford
Plats: D3
2024-05-08T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-08T14:15:00.000+02:00 Alison Etheridge: Some mathematical models of evolving populations (3rd lecture) (Göran Gustafsson Lectures in mathematics) D3 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Alison Etheridge: Some mathematical models of evolving populations (3rd lecture) (Göran Gustafsson Lectures in mathematics) -
Seminarium, Matematisk statistik
måndag 2024-05-13, 15.15 - 16.15
Medverkande: Matteo Santacesaria (University of Genoa)
Plats: 3721 (Lindstedtsvägen 25)
2024-05-13T15:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-13T16:15:00.000+02:00 Matteo Santacesaria: On the sample complexity of inverse problems (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) 3721 (Lindstedtsvägen 25) (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Matteo Santacesaria: On the sample complexity of inverse problems (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) -
Seminarium, Applied CATS
tisdag 2024-05-14, 10.15
Medverkande: Javier Sendra Arranz (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen)
Plats: KTH 3418, Lindstedtsvägen 25 and Zoom
Videolänk: Meeting ID: 632 2469 3290
2024-05-14T10:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-14T10:15:00.000+02:00 Javier Sendra Arranz: Algebraic Geometry meets Game Theory: Spohn CI varieties (Seminarium, Applied CATS) KTH 3418, Lindstedtsvägen 25 and Zoom (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Javier Sendra Arranz: Algebraic Geometry meets Game Theory: Spohn CI varieties (Seminarium, Applied CATS) -
Seminar, Probability and Mathematical Physics
tisdag 2024-05-14, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Alix Deleporte (Université Paris-Saclay)
Plats: KTH, 3721, Lindstedsvägen 25
2024-05-14T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-14T14:15:00.000+02:00 Alix Deleporte: Semiclassical analysis of free fermions (Seminar, Probability and Mathematical Physics ) KTH, 3721, Lindstedsvägen 25 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Alix Deleporte: Semiclassical analysis of free fermions (Seminar, Probability and Mathematical Physics ) -
Konferens
onsdag 2024-05-15, 09.30 - 16.45
Medverkande: Claire Voisin et al
Plats: KTH, E1
2024-05-15T09:30:00.000+02:00 2024-05-15T16:45:00.000+02:00 Crafoord Symposium in Mathematics 2024 (Konferens) KTH, E1 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Crafoord Symposium in Mathematics 2024 (Konferens) -
Seminarium, Kombinatorik
onsdag 2024-05-15, 10.15 - 11.15
Plats: Room 3721
2024-05-15T10:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-15T11:15:00.000+02:00 Laura Casabella: Secondary fans of hypersimplices and finite metric spaces (Seminarium, Kombinatorik) Room 3721 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Laura Casabella: Secondary fans of hypersimplices and finite metric spaces (Seminarium, Kombinatorik) -
Seminarium, Analys Stockholm
onsdag 2024-05-15, 11.00 - 12.00
Medverkande: András Bátkai (PH Vorarlberg)
Plats: Albano, house 1, floor 3, Cramérrummet
2024-05-15T11:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-15T12:00:00.000+02:00 András Bátkai: Flow in network with delays (Seminarium, Analys Stockholm) Albano, house 1, floor 3, Cramérrummet (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)András Bátkai: Flow in network with delays (Seminarium, Analys Stockholm) -
Seminarium, Matematisk statistik
onsdag 2024-05-15, 15.15 - 16.00
Medverkande: Matteo Sfragara (Stockholm University)
Plats: Cramér room, campus Albano, house 1, floor 3
2024-05-15T15:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-15T16:00:00.000+02:00 Matteo Sfragara: Goodbye seminar on random growth models (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) Cramér room, campus Albano, house 1, floor 3 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Matteo Sfragara: Goodbye seminar on random growth models (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) -
Topologiska aktiviteter
torsdag 2024-05-16, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Anna Sopena Gilboy (Universitat de Barcelona)
Plats: Cramer room, Albano
2024-05-16T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-16T14:15:00.000+02:00 Anna Sopena Gilboy: Pluripotential Operadic Calculus (Topologiska aktiviteter) Cramer room, Albano (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Anna Sopena Gilboy: Pluripotential Operadic Calculus (Topologiska aktiviteter) -
Konferens
må 2024-05-20, 09.30 - fr 2024-05-24, 14.30
Plats: KTH, Room 3721, Lindstedtsvägen 25
2024-05-20T09:30:00.000+02:00 2024-05-24T14:30:00.000+02:00 SMC master class: Dynamics in Stockholm (Konferens) KTH, Room 3721, Lindstedtsvägen 25 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)SMC master class: Dynamics in Stockholm (Konferens) -
Seminarium, Matematisk statistik
måndag 2024-05-20, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Jun Yang (University of Copenhagen)
Plats: 3418 (Lindstedtsvägen 25)
2024-05-20T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-20T14:15:00.000+02:00 Jun Yang: Stereographic Markov Chain Monte Carlo (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) 3418 (Lindstedtsvägen 25) (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Jun Yang: Stereographic Markov Chain Monte Carlo (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) -
Seminarium, Applied CATS
tisdag 2024-05-21, 10.15
Medverkande: Barbara Giunti (New York State University at Albany)
Plats: KTH 3418, Lindstedtsvägen 25 and Zoom
Videolänk: Meeting ID: 632 2469 3290
2024-05-21T10:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-21T10:15:00.000+02:00 Barbara Giunti: Projective and cofibrant constructions for tame functors (Seminarium, Applied CATS) KTH 3418, Lindstedtsvägen 25 and Zoom (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Barbara Giunti: Projective and cofibrant constructions for tame functors (Seminarium, Applied CATS) -
Seminar, Probability and Mathematical Physics
tisdag 2024-05-21, 13.15 - 14.15
Medverkande: Guillaume Barraquand (École Normale Supérieure)
Plats: KTH, 3721, Lindstedsvägen 25
2024-05-21T13:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-21T14:15:00.000+02:00 Guillaume Barraquand: Stationary measures in the open KPZ universality class (Seminar, Probability and Mathematical Physics ) KTH, 3721, Lindstedsvägen 25 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Guillaume Barraquand: Stationary measures in the open KPZ universality class (Seminar, Probability and Mathematical Physics ) -
Seminarium, Kombinatorik
onsdag 2024-05-22, 10.15 - 11.15
Plats: Stockholm University, Mittag-Leffler room, House 1, Floor 3
2024-05-22T10:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-22T11:15:00.000+02:00 Olivia Nabawanda: A weighted Murnaghan–Nakayama rule for (P, w)-partitions (Seminarium, Kombinatorik) Stockholm University, Mittag-Leffler room, House 1, Floor 3 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Olivia Nabawanda: A weighted Murnaghan–Nakayama rule for (P, w)-partitions (Seminarium, Kombinatorik) -
Seminarium, Analys Stockholm
onsdag 2024-05-22, 11.00 - 12.00
Medverkande: Ahmad Barhoumi (KTH)
Plats: Albano, house 1, floor 3, Cramérrummet
2024-05-22T11:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-22T12:00:00.000+02:00 Ahmad Barhoumi: Padé approximants for functions with four branch points (Seminarium, Analys Stockholm) Albano, house 1, floor 3, Cramérrummet (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Ahmad Barhoumi: Padé approximants for functions with four branch points (Seminarium, Analys Stockholm) -
Disputation
onsdag 2024-05-22, 13.00
Plats: Classroom 4, Floor 2, Albano House 1
Respondent: Stefan Reppen , Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University
2024-05-22T13:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-22T13:00:00.000+02:00 Stefan Reppen: Hasse invariants on Shimura varieties and moduli of G-bundles (Disputation) Classroom 4, Floor 2, Albano House 1 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Stefan Reppen: Hasse invariants on Shimura varieties and moduli of G-bundles (Disputation) -
Seminarium, Matematisk statistik
onsdag 2024-05-22, 15.15 - 16.00
Medverkande: Tejas Iyer (WIAS Berlin)
Plats: Cramér room, campus Albano, house 1, floor 3
2024-05-22T15:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-22T16:00:00.000+02:00 Tejas Iyer: Persistent hubs in generalised preferential attachment trees. (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) Cramér room, campus Albano, house 1, floor 3 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Tejas Iyer: Persistent hubs in generalised preferential attachment trees. (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) -
Disputation
torsdag 2024-05-23, 09.00
Plats: Classroom 7, Floor 2, Albano House 1
Respondent: Simon Cooper , Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University
2024-05-23T09:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-23T09:00:00.000+02:00 Simon Cooper: Intersection Theory on Zip Period Maps (Disputation) Classroom 7, Floor 2, Albano House 1 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Simon Cooper: Intersection Theory on Zip Period Maps (Disputation) -
Seminarium, Differentialgeometri och allmän relativitetsteori
torsdag 2024-05-23, 10.00 - 11.00
Medverkande: Fredrik Viklund, KTH
Plats: 3418
2024-05-23T10:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-23T11:00:00.000+02:00 Fredrik Viklund: Liouville quantum gravity and random geometry (Seminarium, Differentialgeometri och allmän relativitetsteori) 3418 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Fredrik Viklund: Liouville quantum gravity and random geometry (Seminarium, Differentialgeometri och allmän relativitetsteori) -
Seminarium, Övrigt
torsdag 2024-05-23, 13.00 - 14.00
Medverkande: Arno Kret (Amsterdam)
Plats: Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2
2024-05-23T13:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-23T14:00:00.000+02:00 Arno Kret: On the H0 of Igusa varieties (Seminarium, Övrigt) Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Arno Kret: On the H0 of Igusa varieties (Seminarium, Övrigt) -
Konferens
torsdag 2024-05-23, 13.00 - 17.00
Plats: Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2
2024-05-23T13:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-23T17:00:00.000+02:00 Mini-Workshop "Arithmetic & Algebraic Geometry in Stockholm" (Konferens) Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Mini-Workshop "Arithmetic & Algebraic Geometry in Stockholm" (Konferens) -
Seminarium, Övrigt
torsdag 2024-05-23, 14.20 - 15.20
Medverkande: Torsten Wedhorn (Darmstadt)
Plats: Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2
2024-05-23T14:20:00.000+02:00 2024-05-23T15:20:00.000+02:00 Torsten Wedhorn: Moduli of truncated local G-shtukas (Seminarium, Övrigt) Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Torsten Wedhorn: Moduli of truncated local G-shtukas (Seminarium, Övrigt) -
Seminarium, kommutativ algebra
torsdag 2024-05-23, 15.00 - 16.00
Medverkande: Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster University)
Plats: Zoom
Videolänk: https://stockholmuniversity.zoom.us/j/62770695909
2024-05-23T15:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-23T16:00:00.000+02:00 Adam Van Tuyl: Comparing Invariants of Ideals (Seminarium, kommutativ algebra) Zoom (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Adam Van Tuyl: Comparing Invariants of Ideals (Seminarium, kommutativ algebra) -
Seminarium, Övrigt
torsdag 2024-05-23, 15.40 - 16.40
Medverkande: Ben Moonen (Nijmegen)
Plats: Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2
2024-05-23T15:40:00.000+02:00 2024-05-23T16:40:00.000+02:00 Ben Moonen: The Coleman-Oort problem - an update (Seminarium, Övrigt) Classroom 7, Albano House 1, Floor 2 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Ben Moonen: The Coleman-Oort problem - an update (Seminarium, Övrigt) -
Konferens
må 2024-05-27, 09.00 - fr 2024-05-31, 12.00
Medverkande: Mark Andrea De Cataldo (StonyBrook), Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern), Botong Wang (Wisconsin-Madison)
Plats: Albano, House 2/4, Lärosal 11/32/8
2024-05-27T09:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-31T12:00:00.000+02:00 SMC master class: Hodge theory and cohomological jump loci (Konferens) Albano, House 2/4, Lärosal 11/32/8 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)SMC master class: Hodge theory and cohomological jump loci (Konferens) -
Seminarium, Differentialgeometri och allmän relativitetsteori
torsdag 2024-05-30, 10.00 - 11.00
Medverkande: Håkan Andreasson, Chalmers University of Technology
Plats: 3418
2024-05-30T10:00:00.000+02:00 2024-05-30T11:00:00.000+02:00 Håkan Andreasson: TBA (Seminarium, Differentialgeometri och allmän relativitetsteori) 3418 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Håkan Andreasson: TBA (Seminarium, Differentialgeometri och allmän relativitetsteori) -
Seminarium, Optimeringslära och systemteori
fredag 2024-05-31, 11.15 - 12.00
Medverkande: Bartosz Protas (McMaster University)
Plats: Seminart room 3721
2024-05-31T11:15:00.000+02:00 2024-05-31T12:00:00.000+02:00 Bartosz Protas: Systematic Search For Singularities in 3D Navier-Stokes Flows (Seminarium, Optimeringslära och systemteori) Seminart room 3721 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Bartosz Protas: Systematic Search For Singularities in 3D Navier-Stokes Flows (Seminarium, Optimeringslära och systemteori) -
Konferens
måndag 2024-06-03, 09.00 - 21.00
Plats: Skansen, Djurgårdsslätten 49-51, Stockholm
2024-06-03T09:00:00.000+02:00 2024-06-03T21:00:00.000+02:00 PhD Math Fest 2024 (Konferens) Skansen, Djurgårdsslätten 49-51, Stockholm (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)PhD Math Fest 2024 (Konferens) -
Seminarium, Matematisk statistik
måndag 2024-06-03, 15.15
Medverkande: Christa Cuchiero (Uni Wien)
2024-06-03T15:15:00.000+02:00 2024-06-03T15:15:00.000+02:00 Christa Cuchiero: Functional Itô formula and Taylor expansion for non-anticipative maps of rough paths (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) Christa Cuchiero: Functional Itô formula and Taylor expansion for non-anticipative maps of rough paths (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) -
Seminarium, Matematisk statistik
måndag 2024-06-03, 15.15 - 16.15
Medverkande: Bernt Øksendal (University of Oslo)
Plats: 3418 (Lindstedtsvägen 25)
2024-06-03T15:15:00.000+02:00 2024-06-03T16:15:00.000+02:00 Bernt Øksendal: TBA (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) 3418 (Lindstedtsvägen 25) (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Bernt Øksendal: TBA (Seminarium, Matematisk statistik) -
Disputation
fredag 2024-06-07, 09.00
Plats: Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1
Respondent: Eleftherios Theodosiadis , Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University
2024-06-07T09:00:00.000+02:00 2024-06-07T09:00:00.000+02:00 Eleftherios Theodosiadis: Geometry of multi-slit Loewner chains and semigroups of finite shift (Disputation) Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Eleftherios Theodosiadis: Geometry of multi-slit Loewner chains and semigroups of finite shift (Disputation) -
Disputation
måndag 2024-06-10, 14.00
Plats: Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1
Respondent: Josefien Kuijper , Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University
2024-06-10T14:00:00.000+02:00 2024-06-10T14:00:00.000+02:00 Josefien Kuijper: It's hip to be square: Quadrilateral diagrams in geometry and K-theory (Disputation) Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Josefien Kuijper: It's hip to be square: Quadrilateral diagrams in geometry and K-theory (Disputation) -
Disputation
torsdag 2024-06-13, 14.00
Plats: Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1
Respondent: Robin Stoll , Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University
2024-06-13T14:00:00.000+02:00 2024-06-13T14:00:00.000+02:00 Robin Stoll: Relative self-equivalences and graph complexes (Disputation) Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Robin Stoll: Relative self-equivalences and graph complexes (Disputation) -
Disputation
fredag 2024-06-14, 09.30
Plats: Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1
Respondent: Louis Hainaut , Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University
2024-06-14T09:30:00.000+02:00 2024-06-14T09:30:00.000+02:00 Louis Hainaut: Configuration spaces on a bouquet of spheres and related moduli spaces (Disputation) Lärosal 4, Albano hus 1 (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Louis Hainaut: Configuration spaces on a bouquet of spheres and related moduli spaces (Disputation) -
SMC kollokvium
onsdag 2024-10-23, 15.15 - 17.00
Medverkande: Yilin Wang (IHES)
Plats: TBA
2024-10-23T15:15:00.000+02:00 2024-10-23T17:00:00.000+02:00 Yilin Wang: TBA (SMC kollokvium) TBA (KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)Yilin Wang: TBA (SMC kollokvium)